Crosby Hall

College Committees

Administrative Council is chaired by the President. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP); Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs; Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services; Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Director of Physical Plant; Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center; Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services; Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services; President of the Faculty and Staff Association (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center); and President of the Faculty Association (Forrest County Center).

The purpose of the Administrative Council is to facilitate day-to-day operations through the exchange of information, to resolve operational issues, and to serve in an advisory role to the President.

Meeting Schedule: Every other month (February, April, June, August, October, December).

Administrative Council

  1. Adam Breerwood, President, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  4. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  5. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  6. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  7. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services
  8. Chris Christen, Department Chair of Health and Science/Instructor of Biology(Faculty and Staff Association President for FCC)
  9. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology
  10. Jonathan Morris, Instructor of Mathematics and President of the Faculty and Staff Association (Poplarvilleand Hancock Center)
  11. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr.William LewisHonors Institute (POP)
  12. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  13. Amy Townsend, Dean of Career and Technical Education (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  14. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Admissions Committee is chaired by the Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Admissions Committee is to evaluate and review admission applications that have been submitted by prospective students who have special circumstances which must be considered and approved prior to admission. The Admissions Committee will determine if the applicant’s attendance at Pearl River Community College will be mutually beneficial to the applicant and the institution.

Meeting Schedule: A minimum of twice a year or as called by the Chair.

Admissions Committee

  1. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  4. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology
  5. Jessica Hemba, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  6. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  7. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  8. Eddie Sandifer, ADA/VA Coordinator
  9. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Advisement Committee is chaired by the Associate Vice President for Student Success and co-chaired by the Academic Counselor and CTE Counselor. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Department Chairs, Director of College Libraries, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator (Poplarville), and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Advisement Committee is to provide support and direction for activities and services coordinated through the Office of Student Success.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as scheduled by the chair.

Advisement Committee

  1. Amy Townsend, Dean of Career and Technical Education (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  2. Hannah Morris, Academic Advisor, Co-Chair
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Karen Baxter, Associate Degree Nursing Program Chair
  5. Leah Blossmon, Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business (Poplarville/Instructor of Mathematics)
  6. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  7. Chris Christen, Chair of Department of Health and Science (Forrest CountyCenter)/Instructor of Biology
  8. Rodney Clark, Chair of the Department of Drafting and Design Technology and Instructor of Drafting and Design Technology
  9. Tina Coleman, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator (Poplarville)
  10. David Collum, Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  11. Debbie Ferrill, Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Forrest CountyCenter)/Instructor of Business Technology
  12. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  13. Randy Henry, Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology
  14. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences (Poplarville) and Instructor of English
  15. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing ArtsCenter/Instructor of Music
  16. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  17. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center
  18. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  19. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Mathematics
  20. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest County Center)
  21. Judy Shaw, Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of EarlyChildhoodEducation Technology
  22. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  23. Lauren Mayeaux, Chair of Department of Business and Commerce Technology and Instructor of Business Management Technology and Chair of Department of Industrial Technology
  24. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English
  25. Rosalyn Vaughn, Counselor (Forrest County Center)

Athletic Advisory Council is chaired by a person appointed by the President. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty members, staff members, the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee President, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Athletic Advisory Council is to provide assistance in an advisory capacity to the intercollegiate athletic program as it relates to the overall philosophy and objectives of the College and to increase the College personnel's awareness of the athletic program's objectives and written policies.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings are scheduled as needed.

Athletic Advisory Council

  1. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Regina Davenport, Instructor of Business and Real Estate Law
  4. Brad Ladner, Instructor of Construction Equipment Operation
  5. Eric Leatherwood, Instructor of English
  6. Robin Nix, Instructor of Spanish and English
  7. Student-Athlete Advisory Committee President

Calendar Committee is chaired by the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA /Civil Rights Coordinator, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs, faculty representatives, and staff representatives.

The purpose of the Calendar Committee is to prepare and recommend the official College Calendar. Meeting Schedule: Once every other year or as called by the Chair.

Calendar Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Amanda Brumfield, Secretary/Schedule and Graduation Clerk to Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost and Staff Representative of the PRCC Faculty and Staff Association(Poplarville and Waveland)
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  5. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of BrownstonePerforming Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  6. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  7. Alexandra Kennedy, Director of Resident and Student Life
  8. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services
  9. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr.William LewisHonors Institute (POP)
  10. Tonia MoodySeal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  11. Amy Townsend, Dean of Career & Technical Education Programs (Poplarville Campus)
  12. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  13. Gloria Wasmund, Veteran’s Administration Certifying Official

Catalog Committee is chaired by the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost. Its members are the; Director of Financial Aid; Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP); Vice President for College Operations; and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Catalog Committee is to provide assistance for reviewing, revising, and evaluating the College catalog.

Meeting Schedule:Meetings are scheduled as needed.

Catalog Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  3. Amanda Brumfield, Secretary/Schedule and Graduation Clerk to Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost and Staff Representative of the PRCC Faculty and Staff Association (Poplarville and Waveland)
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  5. RudyGatlin, Instructor of Psychology and Music (Forrest CountyCenter)
  6. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  7. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  8. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  9. Alexandra Kennedy, Director of Resident and Student
  10. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William LewisHonors Institute (POP)
  11. Amy Townsend, Dean of Career and Technical Education (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  12. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Default Prevention and Retention Committee is chaired by the Director of Financial Aid. Its members are the Data Management Coordinator (Financial Aid), Assistant Director of Admissions and Internal Process Developer, Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance, and Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

The purpose of the Default Prevention and Retention Committee is to conduct data analysis to determine the reasons for default at Pearl River Community College, formulate a set of intervention strategies, and use current resources to create effective, customized default prevention programs.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

Default Prevention and Retention Committee

  1. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid, Chair
  2. Hanna Miller, Assistant Director of Admissions and Internal Process Developer
  3. Jaime Missimer, Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance
  4. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator(Forrest County Center)

Development Foundation Scholarship Committee is chaired by the Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association. Its members are the Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville Campus), Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC), Development Foundation Accountant, Coordinator of Alumni Services, Director of Nursing Education, Coordinator of Student Onboarding, Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance, Admissions and Records Specialist, Baptist Student Union Director, and Athletic Department/Coordinator of Compliance.

The purpose of the Development Foundation Scholarship Committee is to review and select students to receive funding and support provided to the PRCC Development Foundation. The committee will also review policies and related procedures to ensure that the Foundation scholarship process operates effectively and efficiently. Recommended and proposed changes will be presented to the President, who will then submit them to the Administrative Council and the Board of Trustees.

Meeting Schedule: Twice each semester or as called by the Chair.
 
Development Foundation Scholarship Committee:
 1. Delana Harris, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association, Chair
 2. Shana Breerwood, Development Foundation Accountant
 3. Mary Alice Chandler, Coordinator of Alumni Services
 4. David Collum, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs (Poplarville Campus)
 5. Stan Davis, Baptists Student Union Director
 6. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
 7. Eric Meeks, Athletic Department/Coordinator of Compliance
 8. Jaime Missimer, Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance
 9. Dalton Spiers, Admissions and Records Specialist
 10. Kari Eve Valence, Coordinator of Student Onboarding

Disability Services Advisory Committee is chaired by the Director of Student Support Services. Its members are faculty, staff, and a student representative appointed by the President.

The purpose of the DisabilityServices Advisory Committee is to provide: 1) guidance and support related to professional judgment decisions of designated ADA/504 coordinators; 2) guidance and support for all policies and procedures related to disability accommodations provided to PRCC students including documentation standards, grievance procedures, the accommodation process, and the location of accessible facilities and services. The goal is the implementation of policies and procedures by the administration that accurately reflect PRCC’s philosophical approach to providing disability services and to ensure that disability related accommodations are provided to students@in compliance with federal statutes (Americans with Disabilities Act/ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973).

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Disability Services Advisory Committee

  1. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Steve Black, Instructor of History
  4. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  5. Angelia Ryals, Counselor at the Forrest CountyCenter
  6. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  7. Student Representative

Dramatics Committee is chaired by a faculty member appointed by the President. Its members are faculty members appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Dramatics Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate the dramatic and fine arts events scheduled by the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Dramatics Committee

  1. Chris Flynn, Instructor of Speech and Theater, Chair
  2. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  3. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of BrownstonePerforming Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  4. Pamela Jones, Instructor of Music
  5. Eric Leatherwood, Instructor of English
  6. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups, and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center

eLearning Committee is chaired by the Director of eLearning. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the eLearning Committee is to provide guidance and assistance in regard to the goals related to the various aspects of distance education and the selection and implementation of instructional technology applications for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

eLearning Committee

  1. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning, Chair
  2. Kira Arthurs, Instructor of Sociology(Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  3. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  4. Christine Davis, Instructional Design Coordinator
  5. Jennifer Ferrell, Instructor of Psychology (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  6. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer
  7. Robert Maynard, Instructor of Biology and Faculty Representative of the PRCC Faculty & Staff Association (Poplarville& Waveland)
  8. Caycee Simon, Full-Time Nutrition Online Instructor
  9. AmySmith, Instructor of Business Technology(Forrest CountyCenter)
  10. Justin Williamson, Instructor of English (Poplarville Campus)
  11. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Environmental Health and Safety Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services. Its members are the, Director of Physical Plant, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Executive Assistant to the President, and School Nurse.

The purpose of the Environmental Health and SafetyCommittee is to ensure that adequate programs are provided for the protection of the health and safety of students, faculty, and staff and for compliance with appropriate codes and regulations.

Meeting Schedule:Meetings are scheduled as needed.

Environmental Health and Safety Committee

  1. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  2. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  3. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  4. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  5. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Fiscal Management Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services. Its members are the President, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/ Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), and Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost.

The purpose of the Fiscal Management Committee is to provide assistance in the Fiscal Management of the College and to submit budget requests for respective divisions.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

FiscalManagement Committee

  1. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  2. Adam Breerwood, President
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  4. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr.William Lewis HonorsInstitute (POP)
  5. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost

General Education Committee is chaired by a faculty member appointed by the President. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the General Education Committee is to lead the faculty in determining general education competencies expected of all degree-seeking students, to oversee annual assessments of student achievement of these competencies, to participate in preparing periodic program reviews of general education, and to see to the implementation of recommendations for improvement that result from annual assessments and periodic program reviews.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

General Education Committee

  1. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology, Chair
  2. Kira Arthurs, Instructor of Sociology(Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  3. Charles Cavalier, Instructor of Computer Science
  4. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  5. Doug Donohue, Instructor of Mathematics (Forrest CountyCenter)
  6. Tyrone McLaurin, Instructor of Barbering
  7. MelindaMiller, Instructor of Biology and Secretary/Treasurer of PRCC Faculty and Staff Association(Poplarville and Waveland)
  8. Davin Collum, Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  9. Marjory Thrash, Instructor of English

Graduation Committee is chaired by a faculty or staff member. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Graduation Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate graduation ceremonies for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as called by the Chair.

Graduation Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  3. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  4. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  5. Adam Parker, Assistant Director of Public Safety for Forrest CountyOperations
  6. Amanda Parker, Online Biology Instructor (9 Mos)
  7. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis HonorsInstitute
  8. Sarah Smith, Work Study/Scholarship/State Aid Specialist
  9. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  10. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Homecoming Committee is chaired by the Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the HomecomingCommittee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate Homecoming activities.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as called by the Chair. Homecoming Committee

  1. Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Chair
  2. Lauren Baker, Academic Success Coach/Peer Tutor/Coach Supervisor
  3. Katie Ball, Instructor of MarketingManagement Technology
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Marie Bowden, Custodian Supervisor
  6. Shana Breerwood, Accountant, Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  7. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  8. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  9. Student Government Association President (Forrest CountyCenter)
  10. Ronn Hague, Instructor of Film and Video Technology/MuseumDirector
  11. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  12. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  13. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  14. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  15. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  16. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services
  17. Tara Rouse, Director of the Wellness Center and Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  18. Butch Raby, Director of Public Safety
  19. Student Government Association President (Poplarville Campus)
  20. Cynthia Schafer, Media Specialist
  21. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr.William LewisHonors Institute (POP)
  22. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  23. Judy Shaw, Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of Early Childhood Education Technology
  24. Mark Smith, Instructor of Commercial Truck Driving
  25. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  26. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  27. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  28. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone PerformingArts Center
  29. Kimberly Woods, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  30. Jerome, Aladdin Services
  31. Honors Institute President
  32. Phi Theta Kappa President
  33. Cheerleading Coach

Institutional Review Board is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Grants Accountant, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Dean of Academic Instruction, and a community representative.

The purpose of the Institutional Review Board is to review survey proposals in order to ensure that each one is in compliance with the federal policy regarding the protection of human subjects.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Institutional Review Board

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis HonorsInstitute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development
  4. John Grant, CommunityRepresentative
  5. Amanda Parker, Online Biology Instructor (9 Mos)
  6. Dalton Spiers, Admissions and Records Specialist
  7. Julie Ray, Grants Accountant/InventoryControl Manage

Instructional Council is chaired by the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Director of College Libraries; Director of Nursing Education; faculty representatives; and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Council is to provide guidance for the instructional programs of the College and to evaluate and approve changes in the curriculum.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Council

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Rodney Clark, Chair of Department of Drafting and Design Technology/Instructor of Drafting and Design Technology
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  5. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  7. Jennifer Ferrell, Instructor of Psychology(Hancock Center)
  8. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences (Poplarville) and Instructor of English
  9. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of BrownstonePerformingArts Center/Instructor of Music
  10. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  11. Jaime Missimer, Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance
  12. Christina Sumrall Miller, Online Public Speaking Instructor
  13. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest CountyCenter), Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  14. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology(Forrest CountyCenter)
  15. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  16. Amy Townsend, Dean of Career and Technical Education (Poplarville)
  17. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest CountyCenter), Instructor of English

Instructional Support Services Committee is chaired by the Director of College Libraries. Its members are the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Forrest County Center Librarian, Director of Institutional

Research & Effectiveness/Director of Professional and Community Development, faculty representatives, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Support Services Committee is to provide assistance to the Library and other areas of the College that provide support for the instructional area.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Support Services Committee

  1. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries, Chair
  2. Caroline Clark, Librarian/Testing Proctor (Hancock Center)
  3. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research & Effectiveness/Director of Professional and Community Development
  4. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  5. Melinda Miller, Instructor of Biology and Secretary/Treasurer of PRCC Faculty and Staff Association (Poplarville and Waveland)
  6. Sharon Nightengale, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  7. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology(Forrest County Center)
  8. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  9. Jim Walsh, Instructor of History
  10. Sarah Welch, Librarian - Forrest CountyCenter
  11. Justin Williamson, Instructor of English

IT Governance Committee is chaired by the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the IT Governance Committee is to provide assistance to the Chief Information Officer in the area of technology advancement.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

IT Governance Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  4. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  5. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  6. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis HonorsInstitute (POP)
  7. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Marketing Committee is chaired by the Director of Marketing and Communications. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Marketing Committee is to discuss the strategic marketing and public relations plans for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as needed to develop promotional plans regarding events, programs, and branding.

Marketing Committee

  1. Patrick Ochs, Director of Marketing and Communications, Chair
  2. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  3. Katie Ball, Instructor of Marketing Management Technology
  4. Matthew Gordon, Instructor of Art
  5. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of BrownstonePerforming Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  6. Jennifer Laborde, Associate DegreeNursing Skills LabManager
  7. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant

Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee is chaired by the Director of the Physical Plant. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations and Executive Assistant to the President.

The purpose of the Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee is to provide assistance for the upkeep of physical facilities and equipment.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Physical Plant/MaintenanceCommittee

  1. Craig Tynes, Director of the Physical Plant, Chair
  2. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  3. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President

Planning and Effectiveness Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/ Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Director of Institutional Research/ Director of Professional and Community Development, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty representatives, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Planning and Effectiveness Committee is to provide assistance in facilitating a program of institutional effectiveness and outcomes assessment for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

Planning and Effectiveness Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Mike Bass, Director of Bands and Instructor of Music
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  6. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research & Effectiveness/Director of Professional and Community Development
  7. Linda Griffis, Lead Instructor of Practical Nursing (Poplarville Campus)
  8. Katherine Griggs, Institutional Effectiveness Coordinator
  9. Randy Henry, Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology
  10. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology
  11. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center
  12. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Policy and Procedure Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/ Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Vice President for College Operations, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs, t h e Student Government Association President, faculty representatives, staff members, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Policy and Procedure Committee is to provide planning that will enable the College to meet the needs of those served by the College. As part of this planning process, the Committee will recommend policies and related procedures for the governance of the College to the President, who will then submit them to the Administrative Council and the Board of Trustees.

Meeting Schedule: Twice each semester or as called by the Chair.

Policy and Procedure Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr.William LewisHonors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Baxter, Associate Degree Nursing ProgramChair
  4. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology
  5. Melissa Bryant, DistrictWide Practical NursingDepartment Chair and Instructor of PracticalNursing (Forrest CountyCenter)
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  7. Glenn Dale, Instructor of Chemistry and Coordinator of Chemistry
  8. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research & Effectiveness/Director of Professional and Community Development
  9. DeMyia Hooker, Student Government Association President
  10. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  11. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  12. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest CountyCenter), Instructor of Mathematics
  13. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest CountyCenter)
  14. Martha LouSmith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Information
  15. Greg Underwood, Department Chair or English, Communication, and Fine Arts
  16. Jim Walsh, Instructor of History
  17. Gloria Wasmund, Veteran’s Administration Certifying Official

Professional Development Committee is chaired by the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty representatives, staff members, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Professional Development Committee is to propose and plan activities for the development of the faculty and staff.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Professional Development Committee

  1. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  5. Tim Dedeaux, Assistant Director of Institutional Research/Office of Student Success Data Analyst
  6. Cheryl Frierson, Workforce ProjectManager/Coordinator of Workforce Compliance
  7. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing ArtsCenter/Instructor of Music
  8. Katherine Griggs, Institutional Effectiveness Coordinator
  9. Lisa Mapp, Operational Assistant
  10. Kathleen Martin, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Institutional Effectiveness
  11. Tiffany McCardle, Administrative Assistant Secretary to Director of Institutional Research
  12. Tyrone McLaurin, Instructor of Barbering
  13. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  14. Erick Moffett, Instructor of Chemistry and Biology
  15. Johnathon Morris, Instructor of Mathematics and PRCC Faculty and Staff Association (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) President
  16. Julie Ray, Grants Accountant/InventoryControl Manager
  17. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr.William Lewis HonorsInstitute (POP)
  18. Tina Smith, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Human Resources
  19. Amy Townsend, Dean of Career and Technical Education (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)

Recruitment Committee is chaired by the Director of Recruitment (Poplarville Campus). Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Recruitment Committee is to provide feedback to the Assistant Director of Recruitment, ensuring potential students become current students at PRCC.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Recruitment Committee

  1. Richard Gleber, Director of Recruitment (PoplarvilleCampus), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Mike Bass, Director of Bands and Instructor of Music
  4. Rebecca Brown, Dean of Workforce and Community Development
  5. Christine Davis, Instructional Design Coordinator
  6. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  7. ScottyFletcher, Women’s Basketball Coach/Fundraiser Athletic Director
  8. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  9. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  10. Maghan James Smith, Assistant Vice President of Student Services Executive Assistant to the President
  11. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services
  12. Michelle Mitchell, eLearning Coordinator
  13. Amanda Parker, Online Biology Instructor
  14. David Collum Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  15. Keri Sanford, Department Chair/Instructor of Medical Laboratory Technology (12 Mos)
  16. Tonia MoodySeal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  17. Ruby Smith, Director of Adult Education, (District-Wide)
  18. Amy Townsend, Dean of Career and Technical Education (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  19. Ladona Tyson, Director of Choral Groups
  20. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Retention of Students Committee is chaired by the Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/ Civil Rights Coordinator. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Retention of Students Committee is to provide assistance in the retention of students.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Retention of Students Committee

  1. Tonia Moody Seal, DirectorAdmissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  4. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  5. David Collum, Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  6. Eddie Sandifer, ADA/VA Coordinator
  7. Amy Townsend, Dean of Career and Technical Education (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  8. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

River Rewards Committee is chaired by the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services, Public Relations/Marketing Coordinator, and faculty and staff representatives.

The purpose of the River Rewards Committee is to recognize and reward faculty and staff for being involved in college activities and events which support Pearl River CommunityCollege students.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

River Rewards Committee

  1. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  4. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  5. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  6. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center
  7. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute(POP)
  8. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  9. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups, and Assistant Director of Brownstone PerformingArts Center

Student Activities Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Student Activities Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate student activities and intramural activities.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Student Activities Committee

  1. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  4. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  5. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  6. Alexandra Kennedy, Director of Resident and Student Life
  7. Henrik Madsen, Head Women’s Soccer Coach and Wellness Center Assistant
  8. Tara Rouse, Director of the Wellness Center and Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  9. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  10. Shannon Smith, Secretary/Receptionist HPR
  11. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  12. Nichole Watkins, Instructor of Biology/Anatomy and Physiology(Forrest County Center)
  13. Camille Williams, Coordinator of Residence Life Housing
  14. Student Government Association Representative

Student Services Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services, Director of Financial Aid, faculty representative(s), and others as appointed by the President. Members also include the President, Vice President, and Secretary of the Student Government Association.

The purpose of the Student Services Committee is to provide assistance in planning and evaluating activities to enrich and improve student life.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Student Services Committee

  1. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services, Chair
  2. Student Government Association Vice President
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Tyia, Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  5. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  6. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  7. Malaysia Thomas, Student Government Association Secretary
  8. Butch Raby, Director of Public Safety
  9. DeMyia Hooker, Student Government Association President
  10. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest CountyCenter), Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  11. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest CountyCenter)

Substantive Review Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/ Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center; Director of Dual Enrollment, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics; Vice President for Forrest County Operations.

The purpose of the Substantive Review Committee is to review any changes in the SACSCOC Substantive Change for Accredited Institutions policy, communicate this information to College personnel, and ensure that the College is in full compliance with this policy.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Substantive Review Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr.William LewisHonors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs

Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee is chaired by the Department Chair of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate the components needed in the Wellness Center.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee

  1. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of the wellness center, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Anna Busby, Instructor of Associate DegreeNursing
  4. Henrik Madsen, Head Women’s Soccer Coach and wellness Center Assistant
  5. Chris Christen, Chair of Department of Health and Science and Instructor of Biology (Forrest CountyCenter)
  6. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research& Effectiveness/Director of Professional and community development
  7. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  8. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  9. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  10. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  11. Candace Harper, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Business Services
  12. Maghan James Smith, Executive Assistant to the President
  13. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  14. Amanda Parker, Online Biology Instructor (9 Mos)
  15. Butch Raby, Director of Public Safety
  16. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr.William LewisHonors Institute (POP)
  17. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  18. Shannon Smith, Administrative Assistant/Receptionist HPR/Wellness Center
  19. Dawn Vosbein, CommunityRepresentative

Workforce Education Committee is chaired by the Dean of Workforce and Community Development (District-Wide). Its members are the Work-Based Learning Coordinator, Deans for Career and Technical Education (2), Workforce Project Managers (4), Director of Recruitment, and Assistant Director of Admissions/Internal Process Developer.

The purpose of the workforce Education Committee is to determine ways and means of improving workforce training.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Workforce Education Committee

  1. Rebecca Brown, Dean of Workforce and Community Development, Chair
  2. Deloris Butler, Workforce Case Manager
  3. Tina Coleman, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator
  4. David Collum, Dean for Career and Technical Education (FCC)
  5. Cheryl Frierson, Workforce Project Manager/Coordinator of Workforce Compliance
  6. Richard Gleber, Director of Recruitment
  7. Angie Kothmann, Director of Governmental and Community Relations
  8. Richard Lewis, Workforce Project Manager
  9. Hannah Miller, Assistant Director of Admissions and Internal Process Developer
  10. Amy Townsend, Dean for Career and Technical Education (Poplarville and Hancock)
  11. Troy Teadt, Workforce Project Manager
  12. Michael Yarbrough, Workforce Project Manager